P. v. Glenn CA4/3
[…] (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 55, 56, 62, pp. 2665-2668.) In the November 2006 general election, California voters approved Proposition 83 (entitled “The Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessica’s Law”), which also provided for indeterminate terms of commitment for sexually violent predators. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, § 1, p. 127; id., §§ 27, 28, subd. (a), p. 137.) Proposition 83 went into effect on November 8, 2006. (Prop. 83, §§ 27, 28, as approved 6 by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006); see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).) Section 6604 now states: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility . . . .” Thereafter, the committed person can be released without the concurrence or recommendation of the DMH only by petitioning the court for conditional release or unconditional discharge. (§ 6608, subd. (a).)