People v. Glenn CA4/3
[…] (Fladeboe v. American Isuzu Motors Inc. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 42, 59-60.) II. County of Domicile Glenn argues his petition was tried and decided by the trial court under the “false pretense[]” that San Bernardino County was his county of domicile. Glenn’s county of domicile argument is also complicated and highly nuanced, so we will take it step by step. When the trial court denied Glenn’s petition, section 6608.5 provided that “[a] person who is conditionally released pursuant to this article shall be placed in the county of the domicile of the person prior to the person’s incarceration” unless the trial 27 court found that “extraordinary circumstances” required placement elsewhere. (§ 6608.5, former subd. (a); Historical and Statutory Notes, 73E West’s Ann. Welf. & Inst.