People v. Glenn CA4/3
[…] The trial court did not consider placing Glenn in a conditional release program in Tehama County and assumed (as did all counsel) that San Bernardino County was his county of domicile. The matter of domicile was not raised at the hearing on Glenn’s petition. For that reason, the Attorney General argues Glenn has forfeited the issue. We consider the issue to avert an ineffective assistance of counsel claim by habeas corpus petition. (People v. Hardy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 86, 209.) Under both the former and current versions of section 6608.5, county of domicile means “the county where the person has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which he or she has manifested the intention of 4 returning whenever he or she is absent.” (§ 6608.5, subd. (b)(1).) If a county of 4 The full text of section 6608.5, subdivision (b)(1) is: “For the purposes of this section, ‘county of domicile’ means the county where the person has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which he or she has manifested the intention of returning whenever he or she is absent. For the purposes of determining the county of domicile, the court may consider information found on a California driver’s license, California identification card, recent rent or utility receipt, printed personalized checks or other recent banking documents showing that person’s name and address, or information contained in an arrest record, probation officer’s report, trial transcript, or other court document. If no information can be identified or verified, the county of domicile of the individual shall be considered to be the county in which the person was 28 domicile cannot be determined from certain sources of information, the county of domicile is deemed to be “the county in which the person was arrested for the crime for which he or she was last incarcerated in the state prison or from which he or she was last returned from parole.” (Ibid.)