People v. Glenn CA4/3
[…] Code, § 2972, subd. (d)). 7 Section 6608(k) states: “In a hearing authorized by this section, the committed person shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, unless the report required by Section 6604.9 determines that conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and that conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community, in which case the burden of proof shall be on the state to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that conditional release is not appropriate.” Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (d) states in relevant part: “A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient 32 In McKee I, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pages 1203, 1207, the California Supreme Court concluded SVP’s and MDO’s (along with those committed after being found not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI’s)) are similarly situated for purposes of an equal protection challenge.