#23852, #23859-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] For the term “calendar year” they cite a legal dictionary that defines a “year” as
“[t]welve calendar months beginning January 1 and ending December 31.” See
Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed 2004). From this, they reason that if Toben had
three years under the Jeskes’ definition of a year, the statute of limitations would
include the first day, and Toben was required to commence his action by July 1,
2004. The Jeskes were served on July 2, 2004.
[¶7.] The calculation of time for commencement of civil actions in South
Dakota is controlled by SDCL 15-6-6(a). That statute provides in part:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this
chapter, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day
of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of
time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the
period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a
Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until
the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a
legal holiday.
SDCL 15-6-6(a). Despite the clear import of this statute, the Jeskes insist that the
first day should be included, and they direct us to precedent from other
-3-
#23852, #23859
jurisdictions. They further assert that we should not interpret SDCL 15-6-6(a) to