#23730-aff in pt & rev in pt-JKK
[…] directly to the travel agents. Choice merely acts as a pass through.
[¶11.] The Department, on the other hand, asserts that Choice’s
circumstances do not fit the usual exemption for a travel agent commission. The
exemption would apply, according to the Department, if the franchisee hotels paid
the travel agent commissions to the travel agents directly. Here, however, the
franchisees are making payment for travel agent commissions to Choice, which is
not a travel agency. 3 Accordingly, the Department contends that Choice has failed
to prove that it is entitled to the exemption under SDCL 10-45-12.1.
[¶12.] A tax is imposed, under SDCL 10-45-4, “upon the gross receipts of any
person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a
service is rendered.” Further, any service is subject to sales tax unless specifically
exempted. Id. A service is defined in SDCL 10-45-4.1 as “all activities engaged in
for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which