#23730-aff in pt & rev in pt-JKK
[…] the travel agent commissions to the travel agents directly. Here, however, the
franchisees are making payment for travel agent commissions to Choice, which is
not a travel agency. 3 Accordingly, the Department contends that Choice has failed
to prove that it is entitled to the exemption under SDCL 10-45-12.1.
[¶12.] A tax is imposed, under SDCL 10-45-4, “upon the gross receipts of any
person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a
service is rendered.” Further, any service is subject to sales tax unless specifically
exempted. Id. A service is defined in SDCL 10-45-4.1 as “all activities engaged in
for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which
activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from
selling property.” In SDCL 10-45-12.1, certain services are delineated as exempt
from sales tax under SDCL ch. 10-45.
[¶13.] It is undisputed that travel agent services are exempt from sales tax
under SDCL 10-45-12.1. Yet, for Choice to be entitled to an exemption on the travel