#25546-a-SLZ
[…] law and thus no deference is given to any conclusion reached by the Department of
Revenue or the circuit court.” S.D. Dep’t. of Revenue v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 455
N.W.2d 223, 225 (S.D. 1990).
Decision
[¶4.] A sales tax is imposed on the gross receipts of businesses engaged in
rendering services.
There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed
upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the
gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in
the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any
service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the
service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
SDCL 10-45-4. Taxable services include “all activities engaged in for other persons
for a fee . . . which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service[.]”
SDCL 10-45-4.1.
[¶5.] A number of entities provide services in a chain of transactions
necessary for ATM banking. TRM concedes that its services are taxable. But TRM
argues that it is not the entity in the chain that is responsible to pay tax on those
services.