#25546-a-SLZ
[…] SDCL 10-45-4. Taxable services include “all activities engaged in for other persons
for a fee . . . which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service[.]”
SDCL 10-45-4.1.
[¶5.] A number of entities provide services in a chain of transactions
necessary for ATM banking. TRM concedes that its services are taxable. But TRM
argues that it is not the entity in the chain that is responsible to pay tax on those
services. TRM contends that instead of it paying sales tax, the sponsor banks and
core-data companies should be assessed use tax for their use of TRM’s services. See
SDCL 10-46-2.1 (“For the privilege of using services in South Dakota . . ., there is
imposed on the person using the service an excise tax equal to four percent of the
value of the services at the time they are rendered.”).
-3-
#25546
[¶6.] TRM points out that it has no contractual relationship with the
cardholder or the cardholder’s depository bank, and TRM provides no service
directly to the ATM cardholder. TRM only provides services to the core-data