Elliott v. Board of County Com'rs, 2005 SD 92, 703 NW2d 361 (Elliott I) 1 , includes a
[…] setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in
part, specifying the grounds for the illegality. The
petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days
after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of
adjustment. (emphasis added).
SDCL 11-2-62 provides in pertinent part: "Upon the presentation of the petition,
the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review
the decision of the board of adjustment." (emphasis added).
[¶12.] The term duly verified is not defined within either of these statutes;
however, SDCL 21-31-2 requires that: "The application for a writ of certiorari must
be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested." (emphasis added).
[¶13.] An application for a writ of mandamus includes a similar mandatory
predicate: "The writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a
plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law. It must be