Elliott v. Board of County Com'rs, 2005 SD 92, 703 NW2d 361 (Elliott I) 1 , includes a
[…] [¶8.] The circuit court answered question three without deciding questions
one and two.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶9.] This appeal raises jurisdictional issues. We review issues regarding a
Court's jurisdiction as questions of law under the de novo standard of review.
Grajcyk v. Tasca, 2006 SD 55, ¶ 8, 717 NW2d 624, 627.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶10.] Elliott's petition was signed by his attorney. The petition is neither
verified nor accompanied by an affidavit. Elliott asserts that his pleading can be
construed either as a writ of certiorari or a writ of mandamus.
[¶11.] SDCL 11-2-61 provides:
-2-
#23917
Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by
any decisions of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer,
or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county,
may present to a court of record a petition duly verified,
setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in
part, specifying the grounds for the illegality. The
petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days
after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of
adjustment. (emphasis added).
SDCL 11-2-62 provides in pertinent part: "Upon the presentation of the petition,
the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review
the decision of the board of adjustment." (emphasis added).