Elliott v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] [¶ 8.] The circuit court answered question three without deciding questions one and two.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 9.] This appeal raises jurisdictional issues. We review issues regarding a Court’s jurisdiction as questions of law under the de novo standard of review. Grajczyk v. Tasca, 2006 SD 55, ¶ 8, 717 N.W.2d 624, 627.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 10.] Elliott’s petition was signed by his attorney. The petition is neither verified nor accompanied by an affidavit. Elliott asserts that his pleading can be construed either as a writ of certio-rari or a writ of mandamus.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 11-2-61 provides:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decisions of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds for the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment. (emphasis added).

SDCL 11-2-62 provides in pertinent part: “Upon the presentation of the petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review *290the decision of the board of adjustment.” (emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] The term duly verified is not defined within either of these statutes; however, SDCL 21-31-2 requires that: “The application for a writ of certiorari must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested.” (emphasis added).