Elliott v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment. (emphasis added).

SDCL 11-2-62 provides in pertinent part: “Upon the presentation of the petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review *290the decision of the board of adjustment.” (emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] The term duly verified is not defined within either of these statutes; however, SDCL 21-31-2 requires that: “The application for a writ of certiorari must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested.” (emphasis added).

[¶ 13.] An application for a writ of mandamus includes a similar mandatory predicate: “The writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law.