Todd Lynn Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied the motion to set aside the verdict, and sentenced him, in accordance with the jury’s verdict, to twenty total years of incarceration and twelve months of jail.4 Lewis appeals. ANALYSIS Lewis first argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove he constructively possessed the methamphetamine in the duffel bag. If we disagree, Lewis argues he should be resentenced without the mandatory minimum required by Code § 18.2-248(C)(4) because the Commonwealth failed to prove a drug weight of either “ten grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” or “twenty grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.” I. The evidence was sufficient to show Lewis constructively possessed the methamphetamine. Lewis argues that the lack of circumstantial evidence rendered the evidence insufficient to sustain his convictions. We disagree.