Todd Lynn Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Shackleford, 32 Va. App. at 328. Rather than extrapolate, Shackleford argued that the forensic scientist should have “tested each gram to determine the purity of the substance.” Id. We held that under Code § 18.2-248.01, the Commonwealth was not required to prove the purity of the substance because - 12 - “[t]he language of the statute mandates that the quantity of the mixture—the ‘compound’ or ‘preparation’—rather than the purity of the cocaine in the mixture be used to determine the weight of the substance.” Id. The language of Code § 18.2-248(C)(4) is different, and requires a different result. Not only does the phrase “10 grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” not contain the words “compound” or “preparation” (which we found determinative in Shackleford), but also Code § 18.2-248(C)(4) sets a different threshold weight for “a mixture or substance” containing methamphetamine.