Todd Lynn Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] More weight is required for a “mixture or substance containing a detectable amount” of methamphetamine to trigger the same enhanced penalty that applies to “methamphetamine.” The Commonwealth has not proposed any plausible alternate interpretation of this provision, instead relying on our prior decision in Shackleford v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 307, 328 (2000), where we observed that the “Commonwealth was not required to prove the purity of the substance” in a prosecution under Code § 18.2-248.01. Then, and now, this statute made it unlawful to transport into the Commonwealth “one ounce or more of cocaine, coca leaves or any salt, compound, derivative or preparation thereof as described in Schedule II of the Drug Control Act.” Code § 18.2-248.01. Shackleford argued that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the weight of drugs exceeded one ounce because “only a sampling of the substance was tested,” and therefore, “the entire weight of the substance may not be attributable as cocaine.” Shackleford, 32 Va.