Todd Lynn Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, __ Va. App. __ (Nov. 22, 2022) (affirming that the Commonwealth can prove the nature of a substance, including methamphetamine, through evidence other than a lab report). - 10 - Code § 18.2-248 then sets out several enhanced offenses beyond basic distribution. Some of these enhancements are based on prior offenses, and some are based on drug weight. Here, we must decide whether “purity” is relevant to the enhanced methamphetamine offense in Code § 18.2-248(C). The pertinent part of this subparagraph states: Any person who manufactures, sells, gives, distributes or possesses with the intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute the following is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $1 million and imprisonment for five years to life, five years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served consecutively with any other sentence: 1. 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin; 2. 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of [coca leaves, cocaine, or ecgonine]; 3. 250 grams or more of a mixture or substance described in subdivisions 2a through 2d that contain cocaine base; or 4. 10 grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers or 20 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers. To begin with, we observe that, unlike the baseline offense in subparagraph (A), this portion of subparagraph (C) does not reference “controlled substances.” Therefore, the terms “used or defined in the Drug Control Act” do not automatically apply. Instead, the General Assembly elected to apply its own definitions in Code § 18.2-248(C). For example, while Schedule II identifies “cocaine or any salt or isomer thereof” as one controlled substance, the statutory enhancement in Code § 18.2-248(C) applies to “500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of . . . cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers.” Likewise, while Schedule II references “ecgonine” as a subset of “coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves,” Code § 18.2-248(C)(2)(c) separately classifies “[e]cgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.” - 11 - The General Assembly’s treatment of “methamphetamine” immediately stands out as unique compared to the other drugs selected for potential enhancement in subparagraph (C). Whereas the drug weight may apply to “a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount” of heroin or cocaine-related substances, Code § 18.2-248(C)(4) distinguishes between “10 grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” and “20 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.” (Emphasis added). There is no way to read this language but to conclude that there is a difference between “methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers” and “a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.”