Todd Lynn Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Cuccinelli v. Rector & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 283 Va. 420, 425 (2012) (quoting Commonwealth v. Amerson, 281 Va. 414, 418 (2011)). Should the language of the statute be “subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will carry out the legislative intent behind the statute.” Id. (quoting Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349 (2011)). “We do not isolate particular words or phrases but rather examine a statute in its entirety.” Colbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 390, 395 (2006). -9- Code § 18.2-248(A) makes it an offense to possess “a controlled substance” with the intent to distribute the same, “[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).” When the term “controlled substance[]” is “used in Title 18.2,” it refers to the term as “used or defined in the Drug Control Act.” Code § 18.2-247(A). The Drug Control Act contains several schedules of “controlled substances.”