[Cite as State v. Liddy, 2022-Ohio-4282.]
[…] established.’” Marcum at ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469, 120 N.E.2d
118 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.
5
Case No. 2022-A-0041
Consecutive Sentences
{¶25} In his first assignment of error, Mr. Liddy contends that the trial court erred
by ordering him to serve his prison sentence consecutively without making the necessary
findings pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4).
Statutory Findings
{¶26} R.C. 2929.41 creates a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent
sentences. State v. Fowler, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0046, 2018-Ohio-3110, ¶ 9.
R.C. 2929.41(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C)
of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
concurrently with any other prison term * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a
court of this state * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶27} Under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a sentencing court is required to make three
distinct findings in order to require an offender to serve consecutive prison terms: (1)
“that consecutive service is necessary to protect the public from future crime or to punish