Estate of Rowyn Vasquez v. Clark Edward Nugent Md
[…] Defendants also argue that any calculation of potential future wages for an infant who was born ten weeks premature and who died a few weeks after birth is necessarily impermissibly speculative. We disagree with the former argument, in part because this wrongful death action is fundamentally to recover Rowyn’s lost future earning potential rather than specifically Rowyn’s lost future wages. However, under the facts of this case, we agree with the latter argument that Rowyn’s lost future earning potential is speculative. Pursuant to MCL 600.2921, “[a]ll actions and claims survive death.” However, “[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [the wrongful-death statute, MCL 600.2922].” Id. Such claims may be brought by the personal representative of the decedent’s estate to the same extent the decedent could have brought those claims if the decedent had survived. MCL 600.2922(1) and (2).