Estate of Rowyn Vasquez v. Clark Edward Nugent Md
[…] Id. at 430. We find Lincoln unhelpful because it was decided under a significantly different statutory scheme; furthermore, it concerned the child’s earning potential during his minority, which would have belonged to the parents, and it did not discuss whether that earning potential was speculative. Lincoln, 179 Mich at 193-195. More recently, our Supreme Court discussed parents’ entitlement under the wrongful- death act for loss of benefits they reasonably expected to receive from a deceased child after the 4 Under MCL 600.6305(1)(b)(ii), a verdict or judgment rendered in a personal injury action shall include findings regarding any future damages, including “[l]ost wages or earnings or lost earning capacity and other economic loss.” -7- child’s majority, concluding that a majority of states permitted such recovery. Thompson v Ogemaw Co Bd of Road Commrs, 357 Mich 482, 488-489; 98 NW2d 620 (1959).