People v. McBride
[…] continuance of the trial, the prosecutor told the court that part of the basis for count XVII was

information that came to light “two weeks ago.” The prosecutor did not specify what that

information was. At the subsequent hearing on defendant’s amended motion to dismiss count

XVII, the State did claim that it received information pertinent to count XVII in January 2022.

¶ 36           Having noted the areas where the record is unclear, we will now address the parties’

arguments.

¶ 37                                B. Speedy-Trial Violation

¶ 38           Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a)

(West 2020)) provides, in relevant portion, as follows:




                                               - 13 -
               “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the

               court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into

               custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered

               to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a

               written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”

“The 120-day speedy-trial period begins to run automatically if a defendant remains in custody

pending trial.” People v. Phipps, 238 Ill. 2d 54, 66 (2010). If a defendant is not tried within the