T.B. Fry v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Failing to have said roadway inspected at reasonable intervals in order to determine condition of the same. (Compl., ¶12; App. at P-4 - P-5.) 3 Following several depositions, including the September 2021 depositions of Fry and James Rice, Jr., Assistant Manager of the Customer Field Unit of the City’s Water Department, the City filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted the City’s November 2021 motion and Fry’s appeal followed.3 Pursuant to Section 8541 of the Judicial Code, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. However, “a local agency shall be liable for damages if: (1) the damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if caused by a person without immunity; (2) the injury was caused by a local agency or employee thereof; and (3) the negligent