In re Kasandra M.
[…] pursuant to article VI, section 6, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1980, art. VI, § 6)

and Illinois Supreme Court Rules 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and 303(a) (eff. July 1, 2017), governing

appeals from a final judgment of a circuit court in a civil case.

¶ 14                                       II. ANALYSIS

¶ 15   Respondent argues that the trial court violated the Code by not requiring the State to present

evidence on one of the seven required statutory factors. The Code strictly limits when involuntary

treatment may be administered. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code provides:

                                                -5-
No. 1-22-0092


       “(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered

       to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing

       evidence that all of the following factors are present. ***

           (A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.

           (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the

           recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or

           her ability to function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to

           the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which

           treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.

           (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the

           continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision

           (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.

           (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.

           (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the

           treatment.

           (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found

           inappropriate.

           (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such

           testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of

           the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2020).

¶ 16   Respondent’s argument focuses on element (G). Respondent argues that the trial court

essentially relieved the State of its burden to prove “by clear and convincing evidence” that the