Filed 12/16/22 P. v. Cruz-Zepeda CA1/2
[…] Citing People v. Burgener (1986) 41 Cal.3d 505, 519, Cruz-Zepeda
argues that even when section 1120 is not implicated, “an inquiry sufficient
to determine the facts is required whenever the court is put on notice that
good cause to discharge a juror may exist.” Here, the court conducted such an
inquiry: it determined that Jurors Nos. 5, 9, and 11 were involved in the
misconduct, made a complete record of the text messages which the jurors
were inappropriately exposed to, and stated the reasons for its decision that
none of the jurors should be discharged. Cruz-Zepeda faults the court for
14 Section 1120 states: “If a juror has personal knowledge respecting a
fact in controversy in a cause, he or she must declare the same in open court
during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact
that could be evidence in the cause, as of his or her own knowledge, the jury
must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the
statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the
parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for
his or her discharge as a juror.”
20
failing to inquire “whether the jurors would continue to deviate from the
court’s order and instructions.” Such an inquiry was not required, given the
court’s finding that Jurors Nos. 5, 9, and 11 understood their duty based on