Filed 12/19/22 P. v. Moran CA1/2
[…] In pursuing this theory, counsel requested that
the trial court instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 3404, which provides:
“The defendant is not guilty of [attempted murder] if [he] acted . . . without
the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally. You may
not find the defendant guilty of [attempted murder] unless you are convicted
beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] acted with the required intent.”
The prosecutor argued against giving that instruction because “[t]here
[was] no evidence whatsoever to suggest that an accident occurred.” The
prosecutor then cited to section 26, which describes the statutory defense of
accident, as follows: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except
those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five—Persons who
23
committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by
accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable
negligence.” The prosecutor asserted that because the evidence showed, at a
minimum, defendant was culpably negligent, CALCRIM No. 3404 was
inapplicable.
The trial court agreed with the prosecutor, stating it “couldn’t discern
any evidence that would suggest this is an accident” and “[i]t is clear that it