DAEDALUS V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] Defendant on Plaintiffs’ Alternative Claims for Relief that the capacity fees charged prior to
1 July 2018 were unreasonable under Homebuilders Ass’n of Charlotte, Inc. v. City of
Charlotte, 336 N.C. 37, 442 S.E.2d 45 (1994).
DAEDALUS V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
2022-NCCOA-203
Opinion of the Court
¶ 23 The General Assembly expressly conferred the power to charge water and
sewer fees upon cities in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a). Quality Built Homes, Inc. v.
Town of Carthage, 369 N.C. 15, 19, 789 S.E.2d 454, 458 (2016). The version of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) in effect during the fiscal years 2016-2018 provided, in
relevant part, “[a] city may establish and revise . . . rents, rates, fees, charges, and
penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 160A-314(a) (2013).
¶ 24 Our Supreme Court interpreted this version of the statute in Quality Built
Homes. There, the city of Carthage charged impact fees to “offset . . . costs to expand
the system to accommodate development.”