DAEDALUS V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] DAEDALUS V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
2022-NCCOA-203
Opinion of the Court
were not for any “contemporaneous use” because: (1) the fees were charged to a
property “to be served” by the town and were “not assessed at the time of actual use”
of the water and sewer system; and (2) the fees were not “tap fees” to pay for the
actual cost of the connection. Id. at 21, 789 S.E.2d at 458-59.
¶ 25 Following Quality Built Homes, the General Assembly enacted HB 436, the
Public Water and Sewer System Development Fee Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A-201,
et seq., effective 1 October 2017, which prospectively authorized cities to charge water
and sewer impact fees, called “system development fees,” in order “to fund the costs
of capital improvements necessitated by and attributable to such new development,
to recoup costs of existing facilities which serve such new development, or a
combination of those costs . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A-201(9) (2021). However,
“[n]othing in [the] act provides retroactive authority for any system development fee
. . . .” An Act to Provide for Uniform Authority to Implement System Development
Fees for Public Water and Sewer Systems in North Carolina and to Clarify the