Breanna Sargent v. On The Rocks, LLC
[…] Walker, a review of the record reveals that is simply not the case. The Office of Judges acknowledged that Dr. Walker’s impairment rating for scarring was persuasive but found that the reports of Dr. Jin and Dr. Mukkamala were more persuasive in regard to the impairment rating for the cervical spine and their opinions regarding the lack of impairment for any other compensable conditions. Specifically, Dr. Jin and Dr. Mukkamala reached the same 2 West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) provides, in part, that “[i]f, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” 3 conclusions by using the same tables and by placing petitioner in Cervical Category II, rather than Cervical Category III as noted by Dr. Walker.