RENDERED: DECEMBER 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the
marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
-9-
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of
the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is
sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the
spouse seeking maintenance.
In this case, as previously discussed, the circuit court determined that,
based on Stephanie’s financial resources, she would need short-term maintenance
from Mark to meet her needs independently. KRS 403.200(a). Additionally, the
circuit court determined that two years of maintenance would provide Stephanie
with “[t]he time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable” her
to find appropriate employment. KRS 403.200(2)(b). We have already discussed
the comfortable standard of living established during the nine-year marriage. KRS
403.200(2)(c) and (d). Moreover, the circuit court discussed that Stephanie was