Mark Allen Peterson v. Stephanie Marie Peterson
[…] In this case, as previously discussed, the circuit court determined that, based on Stephanie’s financial resources, she would need short-term maintenance from Mark to meet her needs independently. KRS 403.200(a). Additionally, the circuit court determined that two years of maintenance would provide Stephanie with “[t]he time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable” her to find appropriate employment. KRS 403.200(2)(b). We have already discussed the comfortable standard of living established during the nine-year marriage. KRS 403.200(2)(c) and (d).