In Re: Condemnation by Newtown Twp. ~ Appeal of: D. Rafferty
[…] After considering its options for over a year, the Authority ultimately chose an amended plan that did not change the ultimate location of the pump station on the Newtown Village Property, which still needed to be accessed for servicing in connection with the Project. However, the amended plan required a 20-foot wide and 165-foot long permanent easement over an undeveloped corner of Condemnee’s property located behind a retaining wall that she had previously constructed, and then running along the rear portion of her property behind the retaining wall. The 3 See Section 5607(d)(15) of the Municipal Authorities Act (Act), 52 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(15) (“Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers: . . . To have the power of eminent domain.”). 3 Authority attempted to negotiate an easement with Condemnee, through her son and her attorneys acting on her behalf, but the negotiations proved unsuccessful.