In Re: Condemnation by Newtown Twp. ~ Appeal of: D. Rafferty
[…] RR at 943a (emphasis in original). Compare In Re: Condemnation of 110 Washington Street, Borough of Conshohocken, 767 A.2d 1154, 1160 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001) (holding that a redeveloper’s surety agreement with a county redevelopment authority was an improper delegation of authority to redeveloper, where the surety agreement also required the redeveloper’s prior written consent before the authority could exercise its eminent domain powers). III. Condemnee next claims that the Authority’s Declaration of Taking was untimely. As noted above, Section 302(e) of the Code provides that “[t]he condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization.” 26 Pa. C.S. §302(e).