In Re: Condemnation by Newtown Twp. ~ Appeal of: D. Rafferty
[…] The Authority anticipates receiving approximately $2 million from new tapping fees once the pump station on the Newtown Village Property planned by the Project and serviced by the access road becomes operational. 4 On October 16, 2020, Condemnee filed preliminary objections to the Declaration of Taking challenging the condemnation on four bases: (1) the Declaration of Taking is untimely under Section 302(e) of the Code4; (2) the taking is excessive and an abuse of discretion; (3) the Authority has not provided a sufficiently specific description of the property condemned as required by Section 302(b) of the Code5; and (4) the bond in connection with the taking is insufficient under Section 303 of the Code.6 4 26 Pa. C.S. §302(e). Section 302(e) states: “Filing.--The condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time.” 5 26 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(5). Section 302(b)(5) of the Code states: (b) Contents.--The declaration of taking shall be in writing and executed by the condemnor and shall be captioned as a proceeding in rem and contain the following: *** (5) A description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification, specifying the municipal corporation and the county or counties where the property taken is located, a reference to the place of recording in the office of the recorder of deeds of plans showing the property condemned or a statement that plans showing the property condemned are on the same day being lodged for record or filed in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county in accordance with section 304 (relating to recording notice of condemnation). In addition, Section 302(b)(6) of the Code requires the Declaration of Taking to include “[a] statement of the nature of the title acquired.” 26 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(6). Moreover, Section 305(c)(8) states the notice to a condemnee, provided after the filing of the Declaration of Taking, must include, inter alia, “a reasonable identification of the property” that was taken. 26 Pa. C.S. §305(c)(8). 6 26 Pa.