State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] qualifying class “B” and “C” felonies “shall” be sentenced “to a special sentence

committing the person into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of

corrections for the rest of the person’s life.” (Emphasis added.) Iowa Code

section 903B.2 provides that persons convicted of qualifying class “D” felonies

and misdemeanors “shall” be sentenced “to a special sentence committing the

person into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for

a period of ten years.” (Emphasis added.) Iowa Code section 901.5(12) provides

that “[a]t the time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and

sentence, . . . the court shall impose a special sentence if required under section

903B.1 or 903B.2.” (Emphasis added.) Repeated use of the word “shall” imposes

a duty and denies the existence of discretion. See Iowa Code § 4.1(30)(a) (defining

“shall”); State v. Klawonn, 609 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Iowa 2000) (en banc) (“[W]e have