State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] general one without a cross-reference between the two).
                                        15


      The text of section 901.5 provides further support for our interpretation.

Richardson held that the district court lacked discretion to suspend a juvenile

offender’s victim restitution under section 901.5, subsection 13 in part because

restitution is nowhere mentioned in section 901.5 or its fourteen subsections.

890 N.W.2d at 616; see also Iowa Code § 901.5. Chapter 903B special sentences,

however, are expressly addressed in subsection 12, immediately preceding

subsection 13. Compare Iowa Code § 901.5(12), with id. § 901.5(13). Richardson

primarily relied on section 901.5’s introductory clause that precedes all of its

subsections and limits the statute’s scope to matters to be addressed “[a]t the

time fixed by the court for pronouncement of judgment and sentence.”

890 N.W.2d at 616 (quoting Iowa Code § 901.5). As with sex offender registration

requirements, victim restitution may be imposed later. See id. at 619. By

contrast, special sentences must be imposed and pronounced at sentencing.