State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] underlying criminal offense.” Sections 903B.1 and 903B.2 contemplate that a

sex offender will serve some period of incarceration or supervision prior to

commencing the special sentence. In other words, there is a separate sentence

of incarceration or probation that precedes the special sentence and is distinct

from the special sentence.
                                        33


      This conclusion is also supported by the fact that the relevant statutes

provide that the special sentence is in addition to any other punishments. Both

Iowa Code sections 903B.1 and 903B.2 provide that the special sentence is “in

addition to any other punishment provided by law.” And Iowa Code

section 901.5(12) provides that the “special sentence” is “[i]n addition to any

sentence or other penalty imposed against the defendant.” The phrase “in

addition to” denotes the “special sentence” is separate and distinct from “the

sentence” of incarceration referred to in section 901.5(13). See Faheem–El v.

Klincar, 527 N.E.2d 307, 310 (Ill. 1988) (stating that the “legislature’s use of the