State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] applicable.”); id. § 901.10(2) (allowing reductions in the “mandatory
       minimum sentence” for certain offenses if the defendant pleads
       guilty or cooperates in the prosecution of other persons); id.
       § 903A.2(5) (addressing the interaction between earned time
       accrued by inmates and “any mandatory minimum sentence”); id.
       § 903A.5(1) (addressing the interaction between earned time and
       certain “mandatory minimum sentence[s]”); id. § 904.902 (“An
       inmate serving a mandatory minimum sentence of one year or more
       . . . .”); id. § 906.5(1)(a) (stating that the board of parole does not
       need to annually review the status of a person “serving a mandatory
       minimum sentence”); id. § 907.3(1)(a)(7) (“a mandatory minimum
       sentence must be served or mandatory minimum fine must be
       paid”); id. § 907.3(2)(a)(3) (“a mandatory minimum sentence must be
       served or mandatory minimum fine must be paid”); id. § 907.3(3)(c)
       (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration”); id.
       § 907.3(3)(f) (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence or fine imposed for
       a violation of section 462A.14”).

Id. (alterations and omission in original) (emphases added). The Richardson court

then    concluded    that   “mandatory     minimum      sentence”    as   used   in

section 901.5(13) refers only to the minimum sentence of “incarceration.” Id. at