State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] specific provision did not cross-reference the general. We have repeatedly applied
                                               14


the canon to hold a more specific statute controlled without any cross-reference

to the more general statute.5 The dissent’s interpretation violates this canon, too.

       We also note that section 901.5(13) was enacted in 2013, 2013 Iowa Acts

ch. 42, § 14 (originally codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(14) (2014), now codified at

Iowa Code § 901.5(13) (2017)), after section 901.5(12)’s enactment in 2005, 2005

Iowa Acts ch. 158, § 37 (originally codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(13) (2007), now

codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(12) (2017)). To the extent the provisions conflict,

the subsequent enactment—section 901.5(13)—controls. See Iowa Code § 4.8 (“If

statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are

irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly

prevails.”); Schmett v. State Objections Panel, 973 N.W.2d 300, 304 (Iowa 2022)

(per curiam) (“In the end, we believe we must be guided by the legislature’s last

word on the subject.”); see also The Federalist No. 78, at 404 (Alexander