State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] include fines among the “sentencing options.” See, e.g., Iowa Code § 901.5(3).

Nobody argues that the court is without discretion to suspend fines. And that

statute specifically refers to the court’s power to “sentence the defendant to

confinement.” Id.; see also id. § 901.7 (referring to “a sentence of confinement”).

If the legislature meant to limit “sentence” in section 901.5(13) to a sentence of
                                              16


confinement, it presumably would have used that term (or “prison,” “jail,” or

“incarceration”). It did not.

       Importantly, section 901.5(13) begins with an introductory phrase that

confirms it trumps conflicting statutes imposing a mandatory minimum

sentence: “Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision

of law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense . . . .” The

special sentence in section 903B.1 imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of

parole. See id. § 903B.1 (incorporating section 906.15(1)’s provisions for

discharging special lifetime sentence); id. § 906.15(1) (requiring a mandatory