State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] judgments, deferred sentences, and suspended sentences.” State v. Richardson,

890 N.W.2d 609, 617 (Iowa 2017). The section relates to sentences of

incarceration    and   “identifies   certain    circumstances[,]   including   forcible

felonies[,] where incarceration is mandatory and the deferred and suspended

options are not available.” Id. Section 907.3 has nothing to do with and nothing

to say about the sex offender registration requirement under chapter 692A or

the   special    sentence   under    sections     903B.1,   903B.2,    or   901.5(12).

Section 901.5(13)’s exception to section 907.3 is thus a grant of additional

authority to defer or suspend what would otherwise be a mandatory sentence of

incarceration.

      Section 901.5(13) grants the district court discretionary authority with

respect to “any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory minimum

sentence for the offense.” Iowa Code § 901.5(13). In State v. Richardson, we

interpreted the phrase “mandatory minimum sentence” as used in (what is now)

section 901.5(13). 890 N.W.2d at 618. We explained the phrase commonly refers

to incarceration:

      Notably, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “sentence” as “[t]he