State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] Section 901.5(13) allows deferred sentences for

juvenile offenders in lieu of a prison sentence. Those offenders in effect never

serve a sentence for the underlying sex offense. Yet the section 903B.1 special

sentence “commence[s] upon completion of the sentence imposed . . . for the

underlying criminal offense.” Iowa Code § 903B.1. Under the plain meaning of

section 903B.1, the special sentence would never commence if the juvenile

received a deferred sentence and satisfied its conditions. We are to consider “[t]he

consequences of a particular construction.” Id. § 4.6(5). The dissent’s




       7Even   if the term “mandatory minimum sentence” is construed to mean only a period of
incarceration, the discretion to suspend the “sentence” extends beyond mandatory minimum
sentences. Iowa Code § 901.5(13) (“[T]he court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part,
including any mandatory minimum sentence . . . .”). As discussed above, the “sentence” may
include a special sentence that can be suspended in whole or in part. The discretion to suspend
part of the sentence is not limited to a mandatory minimum sentence or period of incarceration.
                                        18