State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] sentence must be served or mandatory minimum fine must be
       paid”); id. § 907.3(2)(a)(3) (“a mandatory minimum sentence must be
       served or mandatory minimum fine must be paid”); id. § 907.3(3)(c)
       (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration”); id.
       § 907.3(3)(f) (“[a] mandatory minimum sentence or fine imposed for
       a violation of section 462A.14”).

Id. (alterations and omission in original) (emphases added). The Richardson court

then    concluded    that   “mandatory     minimum      sentence”    as   used   in

section 901.5(13) refers only to the minimum sentence of “incarceration.” Id. at

619. Thus, the phrase “any other provision of law prescribing a mandatory

minimum sentence for the offense” has nothing to do with and nothing to say

about the sex offender registration requirement under chapter 692A or the

special sentence under sections 903B.1, 903B.2, or 901.5(12). The exception

contained in section 901.5(13) is thus a grant of additional authority to defer or