State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] 610 (Iowa 2020). Using traditional interpretive tools, we seek to determine the
                                        21


fair and ordinary meaning of the statutory language at issue. Id. In determining

the fair and ordinary meaning of the statutory language at issue, the court

considers the language’s relationship to other provisions of the same statute and

other provisions of related statutes. See Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (2017); State v. Doe,

903 N.W.2d 347, 351 (Iowa 2017).

      With respect to offenders under the age of eighteen not convicted of a

class “A” felony, section 901.5(13) gives the district court sentencing authority it

otherwise would not have. Specifically, the statute gives the district court the

discretion to “suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory

minimum sentence.” Iowa Code § 901.5(13). The statute also gives the district

court authority to “defer judgment or sentence, and place the defendant on

probation upon such conditions as the court may require.” Id.

      The statute does not, however, provide the district court with this

additional sentencing authority as an exception to any and all mandatory

sentencing provisions. Instead, the statute provides the district court with