State of Iowa v. Cameron James Hess
[…] chapter 901B, and the terms and conditions of the special sentence, including
      violations, shall be subject to the same set of procedures set out in chapters 901B,
      905, 906, and 908, and rules adopted under those chapters for persons on parole
      or work release. The revocation of release shall not be for a period greater than
      two years upon any first revocation, and five years upon any second or subsequent
      revocation. A special sentence shall be considered a category “A” sentence for
      purposes of calculating earned time under section 903A.2.
                                       12


committed an offense under the age of eighteen. Although section 901.5(13)

makes no mention of section 903B.1, the immediately preceding subsection

does. See Iowa Code § 901.5(12) (“In addition to any other sentence or other

penalty imposed against the defendant, the court shall impose a special sentence

if required under section 903B.1 or 903B.2.”). We must decide whether

“sentence” in section 901.5(13) includes a “special sentence” imposed under

section 903B.1, as referenced in section 901.5(12).

      The dissent disregards the juxtaposition of subsections 12 and 13 of

section 901.5. We read these related statutes together.