If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] As Vater recognizes, however, this Court recently upheld the constitutionality of MCL
769.1k(1)(b)(iii) in People v Johnson, 336 Mich App 688; 971 NW2d 692 (2021), lv gtd 976
NW2d 862 (2022). We are bound by this decision under the rule of stare decisis. MCR
7.215(C)(2). And our Supreme Court’s “order granting leave to appeal does not diminish the
precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals.” Id. Thus, Vater’s argument
is foreclosed by this Court’s holding in Johnson.
Affirmed.
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly
/s/ Kristina Robinson Garrett
3
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) provides that following a guilty verdict, the trial court may impose “any
cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating
those costs involved in the particular case . . . .”
-5-