the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley v. Rita Oteka
[…] On June 7, 2019, the claims administrator reached out to Oteka concerning workers’ compensation coverage, and Oteka replied that she was using her private insurance. UTRGV thereafter denied coverage. On December 1, 2020, Oteka sued UTRGV for negligence. 2 UTRGV answered suit, asserting the exclusive remedy defense under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (TWCA). See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). On January 26, 2022, over two-and-a-half years after Oteka 1The Honorable Leticia Hinojosa, former Justice of this Court, did not participate in this decision because her term of office expired on December 31, 2022. 2 Oteka named UTRGV as a defendant in an amended petition.