IN RE: A.H.D., V.I.D.
[…] convincing evidence[,]” as required at the adjudicatory stage of a termination
proceeding. Father then asserts the trial court “erred in finding” he “had willfully
failed to pay child support for more than twelve months prior to the filing of the
termination of parental rights petition” such that it erred in terminating his rights
2 The trial court entered the termination orders on 7 January 2022. Father did not file his written
notice of appeal until 18 February 2022, which was more than 30 days after the trial court entered the
orders on appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2021) (“Notice of appeal . . . shall be made within
30 days after entry and service of the order[.]”). But Father was not served with the termination orders
until 21 January 2022, so he filed notice of appeal within 30 days “after entry and service of the order”
as required. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (emphasis added); see also In re J.M.K., 261 N.C. App. 163,