Filed 2/14/23 P. v. Jordan CA3
[…] (b)(6) to section 1170.10 (Stats. 2021, ch. 731, §§ 1.3, 3(c).) Insofar as relevant here,
section 1170, as amended, provides: “Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and unless the
court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that
imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall
order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the
commission of the offense: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as
defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines a “ ‘youth’ ” as
“any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
At the time of the charged crimes, defendant was 21 years old. As such, he was a
youth within the meaning of sections 1016.7, subdivision (b) and 1170 subdivision
(b)(6)(B).
Prior to imposing sentence, the trial court briefly addressed the need for a Franklin