2023 WI 8
[…] excessive and seeking to recover the excess amount it believed
it had paid.
¶10 The circuit court held a three-day bench trial on the
matter. At trial, City Assessor Luke Mack testified, as did the
City's expert appraiser Scott Chapko. Lowe's offered testimony
from two experts, Michael MaRous and Brett Harrington.5
¶11 Mack testified regarding the method he employed for
valuing the property for 2016 and 2017. He described those
assessments as "maintenance" assessments, which means that the
property was not subject to a full revaluation.6 Mack further
3 See Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8m) ("The board may, at the request
of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the
hearing of an objection . . . . For purposes of this
subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver
disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s.
74.37(3) and, notwithstanding the time period under s.
74.37(3)(d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the
hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s.
74.37(3)(d).").
4 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d), "[i]f the taxation
district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may
commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the
claim not allowed."
5 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's
testimony.