2023 WI 8
[…] independently).
¶80 Property assessment cases like this one typically
involve competing valuations accompanied by testimony of the
assessors in support of their own. "Where there is conflicting
testimony the fact finder is the ultimate arbiter of
credibility," and this court will therefore defer to the circuit
court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.
Adams Outdoor Advert., Ltd. v. City of Madison, 2006 WI 104,
¶27, 294 Wis. 2d 441, 717 N.W.2d 803. Whether property
valuations comport with the law, however, is a question of law,
not fact. Wisconsin Statute § 70.32(1) provides that "[r]eal
property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified
in the Wisconsin property assessment manual. . . ." Whether the
city complied with Wis. Stat. § 70.32 "in making its assessment
is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de
novo." Adams Outdoor Advert., Ltd., 294 Wis. 2d 441, ¶26.
Appellate courts "independently review whether a valuation