Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan
[…] Metro. Assocs., 379 Wis. 2d 141, ¶31. ¶29 An arm's-length sale of the subject property is the best information of a property's fair market value, and is thus the first source of information to which an assessor should look in conducting an assessment. Collison, 397 Wis. 2d 246, ¶25. Examination of a recent arm's-length sale is known as a tier 1 analysis. Id. If the property has not been recently sold, then the appraiser moves to a tier 2 analysis, examining recent 12 In full, Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) provides: Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm's-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed. 11 No. 2019AP1987 arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable properties (the "sales comparison" approach). Id.