Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan
[…] Stat. § 70.85, and (3) an excessive assessment action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37. City of Waukesha, 399 Wis. 2d 696, ¶17. 13 No. 2019AP1987 N.W.2d 687, Lowe's asserts that because the assessments here deviated from the Manual (an assertion which we will address below), the presumption does not attach in the first instance. ¶34 Lowe's misapprehends the application of the presumption. Its argument is incorrect as a matter of both statutory law and logic. ¶35 The statutory basis for the presumption, Wis. Stat. § 70.49(2), provides: The value of all real and personal property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other. For our purposes, the key passage from the statute sets forth that the assessment becomes "presumptive evidence" when it is "entered into the assessment roll" and includes "such affidavit . . . attached by the assessor." § 70.49(2).