2023 WI 8
[…] 74.37(3) and, notwithstanding the time period under s.
74.37(3)(d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the
hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s.
74.37(3)(d).").
4 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d), "[i]f the taxation
district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may
commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the
claim not allowed."
5 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's
testimony. Accordingly, although we briefly describe the
testimony of the other witnesses, we do not recount that of
Harrington.
6 See Wis. Stat. § 70.05(5)(b) ("Each taxation district
shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5-
year period.").
4
No. 2019AP1987
testified that the prior assessment of the property, completed
in 2013, was done using the cost approach,7 that replacement
costs were based on "Marshall and Swift cost data,"8 and that
market adjustments were applied for depreciation and additional
obsolescence.