UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] This holding seems to suggest that, for a WIGI denial covered under a negotiated
grievance procedure, the only avenue of Board review is through 5 U.S.C.
§ 7121(d), to the exclusion of 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g). To the extent that it does,
Hunt is overruled. 6 We also overrule other Board cases issued after the
enactment of 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g), such as Caracciolo v. Department of the
Treasury, 105 M.S.P.R. 663, ¶ 8 (2007), to the extent those cases state that WIGI
denials, if covered by a CBA, are not appealable to the Board even when an
aggrieved employee has alleged a PPP other than a PPP under 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(1).
¶9 The Board in Silveria also cited to the Office of Personnel Management’s
regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 531.410(d), which states as follows:
When a negative [WIGI] determination is sustained after
reconsideration, an employee shall be informed in writing of the
reasons for the decision and of his or her right to appeal the decision
to the Merit Systems Protection Board. However, for an employee
covered by a collective bargaining agreement a reconsideration
decision that sustains a negative determination is only reviewable in
accordance with the terms of the agreement.
This regulation accurately sets forth the general rule of 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1), but
it does not account for either of the exceptions to that rule that allow for a direct
Board appeal where a PPP has been alleged, i.e. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) and (g). To