RENDERED: FEBRUARY 24, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Midland Guardian Acceptance Corp. of Cincinnati, Ohio v. Britt, 439 S.W.2d 313, 314 (Ky.
1968).
-6-
ascertain how this conduct violated Miller’s conditions of probation as stated in the
Order on Motion for Shock Probation entered August 8, 2017.
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.030(1) provides, in relevant
part, that a court shall “provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to
probation or conditional discharge that the defendant not commit another offense
during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation.” KRS
533.030(2) lists other conditions of probation that a court may impose “in addition
to any other reasonable condition.” KRS 533.030(2)(l) permits a court to impose,
in relevant part, the condition that a defendant “[s]ubmit to periodic testing for the
use of controlled substances or alcohol, if the defendant’s record indicates a
controlled substance or alcohol problem.” There is nothing in the record before
this Court to indicate Miller had an alcohol problem at the time of entry of his plea
in 2017, and the underlying crimes were unrelated to alcohol consumption by
Miller. The portion of the Order granting shock probation that addressed substance