RENDERED: FEBRUARY 24, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] open container during the second traffic stop. The circuit court had authority under
KRS 533.020(1) to modify Miller’s probation to include abstention from alcohol or
referral to an alcohol treatment program as suggested by Ms. Goss; however, the
court did neither. Rather, the court revoked Miller’s probation.
Based on the foregoing, we conclude the circuit court’s findings of
fact were not sufficient to revoke Miller’s probation based on the evidentiary
record in this case. Similarly, the court’s findings did not satisfy the requirements
of KRS 439.3106, as argued by Miller on appeal. KRS 439.3106(1) provides that
supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
incarceration for failure to comply with the
conditions of supervision when such failure
constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
supervised individual or the community at large,
and cannot be appropriately managed in the
community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and
incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the
violation behavior, the risk of future criminal
behavior by the offender, and the need for, and
availability of, interventions which may assist the
offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the
community.
-9-
The Kentucky Supreme Court has explained that “KRS 439.3106(1)
requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a
condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the
community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the
community before probation may be revoked.” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. As
this Court has previously stated, “the General Assembly intended the task of
considering and making findings regarding the two factors of KRS 439.3106(1) to