Roy Smothers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The court found it significant that Appellant has been unable to fully comply with his probation since it began in December of 2019. The court believed it would be fruitless to add more accountability measures to Appellant’s probation and that Appellant could not be adequately managed in the community. This appeal followed. -4- ANALYSIS Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in revoking his probation because he did not pose a significant risk to the community even though he violated his probation requirements. KRS 439.3106 states: (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. We review a probation revocation claim for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 587 S.W.3d 627, 629 (Ky. 2019). We do not believe the trial court abused its discretion when it revoked Appellant’s probation.