United States v. Darren Morris
[…] 20
which “laws of any State or the United States” Morris violated during
the VICAR Assault DW.
During his plea colloquy before the District Court, Morris
admitted to having “possessed a firearm for the purpose of assaulting
Jordan Jones”; “agree[ing] to shoot Jordan to maintain [his] standing
in a group of individuals who had committed crimes together”; and
“sh[ooting] Jordan Jones on July 6, 2009,” after which Jones died.
App’x 124–25. Based on the “record materials,” Mathis, 579 U.S. at 517,
we conclude that Morris’s assault violated at least N.Y. Penal Law
§ 120.05(2) (“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree
when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a
deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”), and perhaps also N.Y.
Penal Law § 120.10(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree
when. . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another
person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by
21