United States v. Darren Morris
[…] App’x 124–25. Based on the “record materials,” Mathis, 579 U.S. at 517, we conclude that Morris’s assault violated at least N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2) (“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”), and perhaps also N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when. . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by 21 means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”), even though the latter requires an intent to cause “serious physical injury” that was not charged in this case. 11 VICAR Assault DW premised on a violation of either N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2) or N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1) is not further divisible into multiple or alternate crimes.