UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] requires less force than injuring or destroying property – and does not necessarily require “force
capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” See United States v. Ortega-
Hernandez, No. 12-CR-00014 (APM), 2023 WL 4419770, at *6 (D.D.C. July 10, 2023) (finding
that section 1363 “does not just define a property crime,” but also “creates an enhanced offense
that can be committed by destroying property in a way that places life in jeopardy”), citing
Khatallah, 41 F.4th at 625; see also United States v. Melaku, 41 F.4th 386, 393–94 (4th Cir. 2022)
(holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1361, which applies to “[w]hoever willfully injures or commits any
depredation against any property of the United States,” is not a crime of violence under the § 924(c)
elements clause because “[a]t least some crimes involving damage to property are wholly
dissimilar from crimes involving the use, attempted use, or threatened use of violent, physical force
against a person.”); United States v.