UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] violence because it could encompass damage to one’s own property and can be committed non-
violently. Mot. at 9–14. The Court agrees with the government that the violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 112(a) in Count One qualifies as a crime of violence under section 924(c)(3)(A). It cannot make
that finding as to section 970(a), but only one crime of violence is necessary to sustain Count Four.
7
ANALYSIS
I. The alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 112(a) in Count One qualifies as a crime of
violence under section 924(c)(3)(A).
Count One charges defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 112(a), Violent Attack on an
Official Premises Using a Deadly or Dangerous Weapon. Ind. at 1–2. Section 112(a) provides:
Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence to
a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person
or makes any other violent attack upon the person or liberty of such
person, or, if likely to endanger his person or liberty, makes a
violent attack upon his official premises, private accommodation,
or means of transport or attempts to commit any of the foregoing
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both. Whoever in the commission of any such act uses a
deadly or dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
This provision covers two distinct sets of acts: (1) assaulting, striking, wounding, imprisoning, or
offering violence to a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person or making
any other violent attack upon the person or liberty of such person; and (2) making a violent attack
upon such person’s “official premises, private accommodation, or means of transport,” if the attack
is “likely to endanger his person or liberty.” 18 U.S.C. § 112(a) (emphasis added). Thus, it is
apparent from the face of the statute that both portions of the statute refer to a crime of violence,
but at this stage of the proceedings, it is only necessary to address the second.