UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] II. The alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 970(a) charged in Count Two does not qualify
as a crime of violence under section 924(c)(3)(A).
Since Count Four will proceed with Count One as the predicate violent offense, the issue
of whether Count Two qualifies is largely academic. But the Court agrees with the defense that
Count Two, which charges defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 970(a), Willfully Injuring or
Damaging Property Belonging To or Occupied By a Foreign Government, International
Organization, Foreign Official, or Official Guest, does not meet the test. Section 970(a) provides:
Whoever willfully injures, damages, or destroys, or attempts to
injure, damage, or destroy, any property, real or personal, located
within the United States and belonging to or utilized or occupied by
any foreign government or international organization, by a foreign
official or official guest, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
Defendant argues that section 970(a) does not qualify as a crime of violence under section
924(c)(3)(A) because it can be committed by non-violently damaging property. Mot. at 11.
Applying the categorical approach, the Court agrees that the least culpable means of violating