Julie Beberman v. Antony Blinken
[…] As a result, Beberman left the Foreign Service in late 2019, while her grievances were still pending before the Board. Rather than waiting for the Board’s final decisions, Beberman filed suit in federal district court. She challenged the Board’s denials of interim relief, its refusals to reconsider those denials, and its failure to compel discovery in one of her interim-relief petitions. The district court dismissed Beberman’s suit, finding that she could not seek judicial review of the Board’s actions until the Board had reached a final decision on the merits of her grievances. See 22 U.S.C. § 4140(a) (authorizing “judicial review of a final action of the Secretary or the Board on any grievance” (emphasis added)). Beberman appealed. We took briefing and heard argument on whether Beberman’s claims were premature. But since 4 then, the Grievance Board has reached final decisions on all of Beberman’s grievances.