UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “null and void.” ECF No. 33 at 19. And she argues that simply because her grievance was meri-
torious—because she proved that the tenure boards that considered her application did not include
a member from outside the Department—the Board “has the authority to require her reinstate-
ment.” ECF No. 22-1 at 24. But she cites no basis for this sweeping proposition and fails to
engage at all with the separate requirement that the Board may order reinstatement only if it is
“clearly established” that the separation was “unjustified or unwarranted.” ECF No. 22-1 at 23–
8
Section 5596(b)(1), in turn, provides that an employee “found by appropriate author-
ity . . . to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action” may have a right
to certain relief “on correction of the personnel action.” 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).
12
24 (citing 3 FAM 4455(b)). Indeed, this requirement plainly envisions situations in which the
Board may find a grievance meritorious but decide not to reinstate the grievant. Why the Board