UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3
See, e.g., Aragon, 240 F. Supp. 3d at 108 (reviewing final Grievance Board decision);
Citizens Ass’n of Georgetown, Inc. v. Zoning Commission of D.C., 477 F.2d 402 (D.C. Cir. 1973)
(reviewing final action of zoning commission); Flav-O-Rich, Inc. v. NLRB, 531 F.2d 358, 361–62
(6th Cir. 1976) (reviewing final NLRB decision); Amerijet Int’l v. Pistole, 753 F.3d 1343, 1350
(D.C. Cir. 2014) (reviewing final TSA decision); County of Los Angeles v. Shalala, 192 F.3d 1005
(D.C. Cir. 1999) (reviewing final HHS secretary decision).
4
22 C.F.R. § 905.1(c) provides that where “a grievant establishes that a procedural error
occurred which is of such a nature that it may have been a substantial factor in an agency action
with respect to the grievant, and the question is presented whether the agency would have taken
the same action had the procedural error not occurred, the burden will shift to the agency to estab-
lish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it would have done so.”
9
application, so there was no need for it to consider what would have happened if the tenure boards
had been properly composed. ECF No. 46-23 at 15. In plain English: Beberman is getting the do-
over she requested, so no burden shifting comes into play. Thus, the Board’s conclusion that there