Health Partners Inc v. Progressive Michigan Insurance Company
[…] Id. at __; slip op at 1. “In 2019, however, the Legislature amended the no-fault act by adding a tolling provision. Now, the one-year-back period is tolled until the date of the insurer's formal denial of a claim.” Id. Before its amendment, MCL 500.3145(1), provided, in relevant part: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. . . . MCL 500.3145 was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, and now provides, in relevant part: (2) Subject to subsection (3), if the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. (3) A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim. This subsection does not apply if the person claiming the benefits fails to pursue the claim with reasonable diligence. [MCL 500.3145(2), (3).] This appeal concerns bills for care that were incurred from December 30, 2017, through March 10, 2019; the complaint was filed on March 11, 2020. “PIP benefits accrue when they are -3- incurred, MCL 500.3110(4), and are incurred when the insured receives medical treatment