Health Partners Inc v. Progressive Michigan Insurance Company
[…] Health Partners argues that this Court should not apply Spine Specialists, and, instead, relies on Encompass Healthcare for the proposition that the amended statute applies to losses incurred before June 10, 2019. Because Encompass Healthcare was released prior to Spine Specialists, Health Partners argues that it should control the outcome of this case. We disagree. Encompass Healthcare, like Spine Specialists, and this case, dealt with medical care provided before June 10, 2019 (the effective date of the amended statute), the one-year-back rule, and the amended version of § 3145. The distinction, however, is that the parties in Encompass Healthcare did not dispute that the amended statute—with the tolling provision—applied. The tolling provision provides, in relevant part: “A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.” MCL 500.3145(3). Because the parties did not raise it, this Court never reached the issue of retroactive application of the amended statute in Encompass Healthcare. Instead, the parties disputed, and this Court decided, whether the defendant had “formally denied” the plaintiff’s claims.