20231109_C362128_36_362128.Opn.Pdf
[…] Andary II, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 41. Both cases explicitly state that the issue before both this Court and the Supreme Court was the retroactivity, or lack thereof, of the amendments of MCL 500.3157(7) and (10), as opposed to 2019 PA 21 in its entirety. See Andary I, ___ Mich App at ___, ___; slip op at 3, 11; Andary II, ___ Mich at ___, ___; slip op at 8, 41. Thus, neither Andary I nor Andary II controls the outcome of this case, although we note that our conclusion that the amendment to MCL 500.3145 is not retroactive is consistent with those cases. 7 MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” In other words, “an expense is incurred or a patient becomes liable when an agreement to pay is executed and treatment is received.”