2023 IL App (4th) 190882-U FILED
[…] wetting for a short period, after the plenary OP hearing in 2016. Debra also testified about a picture
J.J. drew of defendant with sharp and bloody teeth. Defendant notes there was no testimony J.J.
had nightmares or bed-wetting for close to two and a half years prior to trial. We note Debra also
- 19 -
admitted defendant was not present in the courtroom when J.J. testified at the plenary OP hearing,
and defendant was represented by different counsel at the OP hearing than he was in the trial court
herein.
¶ 81 Section 106B-5 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows::
“(a) In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of *** predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child *** a court may order that the testimony of a
victim who is a child under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom
and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if:
***
(2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the
courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress such that
the child *** cannot reasonably communicate or that the child *** will suffer
severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child *** to suffer severe