Scott V. Whitlow for appellee.
[…] “Similarly, issues of statutory interpretation and the interpretation of insurance contracts present
questions of law subject to de novo review [by appellate courts].” GEICO Advantage Ins. Co. v.
Miles, ___ Va. ___, ___ (Dec. 1, 2022). We determine de novo not only what contractual terms
mean, but also “how those terms apply to the facts of the case.” Bratton v. Selective Ins. Co. of
America, 290 Va. 314, 329 (2015) (quoting Spectra-4, LLP v. Uniwest Commercial Realty, Inc.,
290 Va. 36, 43 (2015)).
Estep’s insurance policy with USAA mirrors in substance Code § 38.2-2201(A) which
governs medical expense benefits coverage in Virginia. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
A. Upon request of an insured, each insurer licensed in this
Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of
bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering
liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any
motor vehicle shall provide on payment of the premium, as a
minimum coverage (i) to persons occupying the insured motor
vehicle; and (ii) to the named insured and, while resident of the
named insured’s household, the spouse and relatives of the named
insured while in or upon, entering or alighting from or through
being struck by a motor vehicle while not occupying a motor
vehicle, the following health care and disability benefits for each
accident:
1. All reasonable and necessary expenses for medical . . . services . . .
resulting from the accident . . . .
Code § 38.2-2201(A) (emphasis added).
-3-
Estep’s USAA policy provides that it will pay out “medical expense benefits to an
insured who sustains bodily injury . . . [which] must be caused by an accident arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added). An
“insured” is “you or any family member who sustains bodily injury while occupying . . . a motor
vehicle[,]” and “occupying” means “in, upon, or getting in, on, out or off.”