If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] in support of the underlying regulatory purpose.” Graham v Kochville Twp, 236 Mich App 141,
151; 599 NW2d 793 (1999). The connection fee serves a regulatory purpose rather than a revenue
raising purpose. See Bolt, 459 Mich at 161. The connection fee was necessary to recover
construction cost of residential sewer extension and finance sewer infrastructure. This sanitary
sewer expansion project, an exercise of defendant’s power to regulate the public health, safety,
and welfare, serves a regulatory purpose. See MCL 333.12752 (“The connection to available
public sanitary sewer systems at the earliest, reasonable date is a matter for the protection of the
public health, safety, and welfare and necessary in the public interest which is declared as a matter
of legislative determination.”).
Under the second Bolt factor, the sewer connection fee also constitutes a fee rather than a
tax. This Court presumes the amount of the fee to be reasonable, “ ‘unless the contrary appears
upon the face of the law itself, or is established by proper evidence . . . .’ ” Graham, 236 Mich