WOODCOCK V. CUMBERLAND CNTY. HOSP. SYS., INC.
[…] -6-
WOODCOCK V. CUMBERLAND CNTY. HOSP. SYS., INC.
Opinion of the Court
application. The trial court requested additional billing information, to which
plaintiffs also objected. After its review of the filings and submissions, the trial court
awarded $3,277.34 in costs and $599,262.00 in attorneys’ fees. Plaintiffs appealed
both orders but do not challenge the award of costs.
II. Analysis
Although attorneys’ fees generally are not recoverable under the common law,
our legislature has enacted provisions allowing for the recovery of attorneys’ fees,
including N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. See Sunamerica Fin. Corp. v. Bonham, 328 N.C. 254, 257
(1991).
Section 6-21.5 provides that:
In any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust
proceeding, the court, upon motion of the prevailing party,
may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing
party if the court finds that there was a complete absence
of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the
losing party in any pleading. The filing of a general denial
or the granting of any preliminary motion, such as a motion
for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule
12, a motion to dismiss pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule
12(b)(6), a motion for a directed verdict pursuant to
G.S. 1A-1, Rule 50, or a motion for summary judgment
pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, is not in itself a sufficient
reason for the court to award attorney’s fees, but may be
evidence to support the court’s decision to make such an
award. A party who advances a claim or defense supported
by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or
reversal of law may not be required under this section to
pay attorney’s fees. The court shall make findings of fact
and conclusions of law to support its award of attorney’s
fees under this section.
N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 (2021).
-7-
WOODCOCK V. CUMBERLAND CNTY. HOSP. SYS., INC.
Opinion of the Court
This Court previously construed this statute in Sunamerica Financial Corp.
v. Bonham, explaining that:
A justiciable issue has been defined as an issue that
is real and present as opposed to imagined or fanciful. In
order to find complete absence of a justiciable issue it must
conclusively appear that such issues are absent even giving
the pleadings the indulgent treatment they receive on
motions for summary judgment or to dismiss. However, it
is also possible that a pleading which, when read alone sets
forth a justiciable controversy, may, when read with a