Com. v. Anthony, C.
[…] Super. 2010) (citation omitted). As we have previously explained: […W]hether a defendant is entitled to credit for time spent in an inpatient drug or alcohol rehabilitation facility turns on the question of voluntariness. If a defendant is ordered into inpatient treatment by the court, e.g., as an express condition of pre-trial bail, then [s]he is entitled to credit for that time against [her] sentence. By contrast, if a defendant chooses to voluntarily commit [herself] to inpatient rehabilitation, then whether to ____________________________________________ 6 Appellant cites 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(2), instead of Section 9760(1). Section 9760(2), as stated above, provides for credit for time served “for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if [] later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(2) (emphasis added). Here, Appellant was not reprosecuted. Instead, her parole was revoked. As such, any reliance on Section 9760(2) is misplaced and inapplicable. -8- J-A02043-23 approve credit for such commitment is a matter within the sound discretion of the court.