Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] With these legislative trends guiding the way, the General Assembly has provided the initial framework for this Court, but without more specific guidance on the term “otherwise dismissed,” this Court is still bound by its prior precedent and is unable to free itself from its constraints. 10 Without additional guidance concerning whether “otherwise dismissed,” applies to an unadjudicated original charge where a petitioner has been convicted of an amended charge, I look to the General Assembly’s intent. Code § 19.2-392.1 states, in relevant part, that “[t]he General Assembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit.” We should therefore read Code § 19.2-392.2 with this policy statement inspiring and pervading all analysis. See Rector and Visitors of University of Virginia v. Harris, 239 Va. 119, 124 (1990) (quoting Board of Sup. v.