Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4371. Finally, Maryland’s expungement statute also contains “otherwise dismissed” language. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10–105(a). However, Maryland has separately enacted Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10–107 specifically for expungement of charges arising from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10–107 states that if two or more charges . . . arise from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts, they are considered to be a unit,” (a)(1), and “[i]f a person is not entitled to expungement of one charge or conviction in a unit, the person is not entitled to expungement of any other charge or conviction in the unit.” (b)(1). Therefore, Maryland’s legislature has expressly approved a factual-relatedness test only in situations arising from two or more charges. Our General Assembly has not codified the test in any situation.