Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Stat. Ann. § 651:5(II-a)(a) (“For an offense disposed of on or after January 1, 2019, any person whose arrest has resulted in a finding of not guilty on all charges that resulted from the arrest, or whose case was dismissed or not prosecuted, shall have the arrest record and court record annulled.”); 18 Pa. Stat. § 9122(a) (“Criminal history record information shall be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when: (1) no disposition has been received or, upon request for criminal history record information, no disposition has been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the date of arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction certifies to the director of the repository that no disposition is available and no action is pending.”). Unfortunately, while “otherwise dismissed” is broad language, it does not provide broad relief, thus leaving this Court’s hands tied. In the interim, I turn to Code § 19.2-392.2, using the above guidance from states to help guide the analysis.