Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Without explicit language enacted by the General Assembly, this Court should avoid erecting procedural hurdles that the legislature chose not to incorporate into the Code. It bears repeating: clarity provided by the 8 General Assembly would provide much-needed guidance for this Court to use in determining expungement eligibility. In looking for guidance, many states take a similar approach to Delaware in explicitly listing the circumstances that permit an expungement. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105(1) (“If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated.”). By providing explicit circumstances in which an expungement can be granted, the legislature leaves no vacuum for the courts to populate.