Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Jason Allen Johnson, No. CR18000379-00 (Arlington Cnty. Cir. Ct. July 31, 2018), which was attached as an exhibit to its memorandum opinion. ANALYSIS Virginia law permits the expungement of criminal records in certain circumstances. “[T]he threshold determination to be made by the trial court on considering any petition for expungement . . . is whether the petitioner has a right to seek expungement of those records under an applicable provision of Code § 19.2-392.2(A).” Daniel v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 523, 530 (2004). The expungement statute specifies that a person may ask for expungement when the petitioner has been acquitted, or “[a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151.” Code § 19.2-392.2(A)(2). Williams contends that the circuit court employed an incorrect standard in adjudicating her petition for expungement. According to Williams, expungement of a charge that has been amended “rests on a comparative analysis of the elements between criminal offenses.