New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. v. Rich
[…] (footnotes omitted)). 123 See generally Joan MacLeod Heminway, Corporate Purpose and Litigation Risk in Publicly Held U.S. Benefit Corporations, 40 Seattle U. L. Rev. 611, 634 (2017) (“As a general matter, assuming a viable fiduciary duty claim, the liability or financial responsibility of corporate directors for breaches of fiduciary duty may be narrowed through the application of up to four mandatory or permissive aspects of corporate law. 61 The parameters of Section 145 provide insight into the limits of Delaware public policy for loyalty breaches. Section 145(a) addresses indemnification for direct claims and authorizes a corporation to indemnify a director or officer for “expenses (including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding,” as long as “the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.”124 A corporation thus can indemnify a fiduciary for all expenses, including a judgment, incurred for a direct claim for a loyalty breach,