New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. v. Rich
[…] The defendants in this case undoubtedly will argue (and intimated in briefing the motion to dismiss) that they acted in good faith both when engaging in the Interested Transactions and when effectuating the Drag-Along Sale. The possibility that the Covenant could operate validly to foreclose that type of claim indicates that it is not facially invalid. 125 Id. Section 145(c) goes further by providing for mandatory indemnification regardless of the fiduciary’s mental state. That section states a director or officer “shall be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys’ fees) actually and reasonably incurred” in connection with an action, suit, or proceeding, “[t]o the extent that a present or former director or officer of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise.” Id.