New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. v. Rich
[…] Evans v. Avande, Inc., 2021 WL 4344020, at *3 (Del. Ch. Sept. 23, 2021). A director charged with criminal conduct who escapes on a technicality is entitled to full indemnification under Section 145(c). See Cochran v. Stifel Fin. Corp., 2000 WL 1847676, at *9 (Del. Ch. Dec. 13, 2000) (Strine, V.C.), aff’d in pertinent part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 809 A.2d 555 (Del. 2002). The Covenant does not operate analogously to Section 145(c) because the Covenant protects the defendants in the absence of a favorable adjudication. 63 For purposes of insurance, Section 145(g) does not impose any limitations.126 Recent amendments to Section 145(g) permit a corporation to form its own captive insurer and provide insurance for all claims except “(i) personal profit or other financial advantage to which such person was not legally entitled or (ii) deliberate criminal or deliberate fraudulent act of such person, or a knowing violation of law by such person.”127 By analogy to Section 145(g), the Covenant could operate as a permissible limitation on fiduciary accountability as long the Interested Transactions and the Drag-Along Sale did not confer a “personal profit” to which the defendants “were not legally entitled,” and as long as the defendants