New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. v. Rich
[…] C. § 3303(a) (“The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this section. It is the policy of this section to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing instruments.”). 34 account of the fiduciary’s wilful [sic] misconduct.”65 For purposes of that statutory floor “[t]he term ‘wilful [sic] misconduct’ shall mean intentional wrongdoing, not mere negligence, gross negligence or recklessness and ‘wrongdoing’ means malicious conduct or conduct designed to defraud