New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. v. Rich
[…] Many practitioners can recite the first twenty-four words of Section 141(a) by heart. For present purposes, the next sixty-five words are more important. In its entirety, Section 141(a) states: The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. If any such provision is made in the certificate of incorporation, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this chapter shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation.104 Section 141(a) thus consists of a grant of authority followed by an exception. The first sentence gives the board nearly plenary authority over the business and affairs of the corporation “except as may be provided otherwise in this chapter or in its certificate of 102 Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 811 (Del. 1984) (subsequent history omitted). 103 Id. 104 8 Del.