New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. v. Rich
[…] This test “is the functional equivalent” of the test for “[c]riminal negligence.” Jardel Co., Inc. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987). By statute, Delaware law defines “criminal negligence” as follows: A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. 11 Del. C. § 231(a). The same statute provides that a person acts recklessly when “the person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct.” Id. § 231(e). As with criminal negligence, the risk “must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.; see id. § 231(a). 87 Jardel, 523 A.2d at 530. 88 See In re Columbia Pipeline Gp., Inc., 2021 WL 772562, at *50 n.22 (Del. Ch. Mar. 1, 2021) (“The reality that a care claim requires recklessness warrants re- conceptualizing what exculpation accomplishes.