In re: Petitions to Open Ballot Box ~ Appeal of: S.C. Dawson
[…] Id. at 7. The Board filed an answer to the motion to amend, and a motion to dismiss, on January 25, 2023. The Board argued Petitioners waived any challenge based on voter registrations, as registrations are subject to challenge under 25 Pa.C.S. § 1509, and the deadline for proceeding under that section had already passed. Answer ¶ 1a- b.4 Responding to Petitioners’ concerns more directly, the Board argued electors may move out of Pennsylvania temporarily while maintaining their voter registration for reasons such as engaging in military service or attending college. Id. (citing 25 Pa.C.S. §§ 1302, 1506(f)). 4 See 25 Pa.C.S. § 1509(a) (permitting petitions to cancel or suspend a registration “[a]t any time not later than the tenth day preceding an election”). 7 The Board similarly contended the correct means of challenging a mail-in or absentee ballot was to proceed under Section 1308 of the Election Code, added by Section 11 of the Act of March 6, 1951, P.L. 3, 25 P.S. § 3146.8, but the deadline for invoking that section had also already passed.