In re: Petitions to Open Ballot Box ~ Appeal of: S.C. Dawson
[…] Id. ¶ 22. Common Pleas held argument on February 9, 2023, during which the parties essentially raised the points summarized above. Counsel for Petitioners conceded a recount would not confirm or refute their concerns, nor would it overturn the results 5 See 25 P.S. § 3146.8(f) (requiring any person challenging an absentee or mail-in ballot to deposit $10 with the county election board, which “shall only be refunded if the challenge is sustained or if the challenge is withdrawn within five (5) days after the primary or election”). 8 of the November 8, 2022 General Election, as “[t]here’s no possibility of segregating those kinds of improper votes from the pack of votes.”