In re: Petitions to Open Ballot Box :
[…] discovery and asked Common Pleas to dismiss their petitions, contending once again
they failed to satisfy the requirements of Section 1703. Id. ¶ 5-16. The Board added
the matter was moot, as the election results were certified, and the successful
candidates were sworn into office. Id. ¶ 22.
Common Pleas held argument on February 9, 2023, during which the parties
essentially raised the points summarized above. Counsel for Petitioners conceded a
recount would not confirm or refute their concerns, nor would it overturn the results
5
See 25 P.S. § 3146.8(f) (requiring any person challenging an absentee or mail-in ballot to deposit
$10 with the county election board, which “shall only be refunded if the challenge is sustained or
if the challenge is withdrawn within five (5) days after the primary or election”).
8
of the November 8, 2022 General Election, as “[t]here’s no possibility of segregating
those kinds of improper votes from the pack of votes.” Notes of Testimony, 2/9/23,
at 87, 97, 112, 152-57. Counsel indicated Petitioners’ intent was not to change the