RENDERED: MAY 5, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] date. The final order was entered on November 8, 2021. Shannon, newly
represented by a fourth attorney, timely filed a notice of appeal.
ANALYSIS
1. MAINTENANCE
Shannon first argues that the circuit court erred in both the amount
and the duration of maintenance awarded to her. She specifically insists that
$750.00 per month for eighteen (to possibly twenty-four) months is insufficient to
meet her reasonable needs, citing the factors enunciated in Kentucky Revised
Statute (KRS) 403.200(2)(a) through (f).1 Shannon asserts that she suffers from
1
KRS 403.200(2) states:
The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as
the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,
including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to
meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a
provision for support of a child living with the party includes a
sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate
employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the
spouse seeking maintenance; and
-4-
100% disability, that she only finished the ninth grade (although she does have a
GED certification), and that she has not been a member of the workforce for
almost thirty years, having stayed home to be a homemaker and raise the parties’
children.