RENDERED: MAY 5, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the decision of the family court, the test is not whether
the appellate court would have decided it differently, but
whether the findings of the family court are clearly
erroneous, whether it applied the correct law, or whether
it abused its discretion.
B.C. v. B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219-20 (Ky. App. 2005) (footnote omitted).
While the findings of fact made by the trial court were limited, there
appears to be the findings necessary for determining if an award of maintenance is
indicated. A trial court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
-6-
finds, pursuant to KRS 403.200(1), that the spouse seeking maintenance: “(a)
Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment . . . .” In any case, the fact that Shannon is actually
entitled to an award of maintenance is not disputed by either party, and is
supported by the record.
It is the amount and duration of that award that is questioned. In that
regard, the trial court abused its discretion. While the appellate court is not free to
simply substitute its judgment for that of the trial court, it is also not free to simply
ignore the trial court’s own findings and ignore reasoned analysis and application
of the relevant statute.
Upon finding that maintenance should be granted under KRS
403.200(1), section (2) states:
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and
for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after
considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including marital property
apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his
needs independently, including the extent to which
a provision for support of a child living with the
party includes a sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the party seeking
maintenance to find appropriate employment;
-7-
(c) The standard of living established during the
marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs while
meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.
Again, while the findings of fact by the trial court are somewhat
sparse, the basic findings required are that the recipient spouse lacks sufficient
property to provide for his/her reasonable needs and cannot support him/herself
through appropriate employment. Drake v.