RENDERED: MAY 5, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] [sic] property; simply citing the statute is not enough.
Id. at *7 (footnotes omitted).
Our Supreme Court further directed: “On remand, the circuit court
shall readdress the division of the . . . 401(k) as of . . . the date the divorce decree
was entered, and shall explain why its chosen division is just under KRS
403.190(1)(a)-(d).”4 Id. at *8.
In Thielmeier, the wife remained at home caring for a minor child,
which may work to distinguish the Fergusons’ situation. However, the unique
circumstances in this case (the wife’s automobile accident which required a year’s
4
KRS 403.190(1) states, in relevant part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, . . . the
court shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall divide the marital
property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all
relevant factors including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital
property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse;
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of
property is to become effective, including the desirability of
awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable
periods to the spouse having custody of any children.
-14-
stay at the Mayo Clinic in Minnesota, the pandemic shutdown which had an impact
over the court system, the death of the wife’s first attorney, and the recusal of the
original presiding judge) should weigh in the circuit court’s reconsideration of this