Travis Yates v. Rebecca Yates
[…] Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 264-65 (Ky. 2004). Indeed, Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 403.190(1) instructs the trial court to first classify each item of property as marital or non-marital and then assign each spouse the non-marital property belonging to such spouse. Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 297 S.W.3d 878, 887 (Ky. App. 2009). All property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be marital property unless shown to fall under one of the exceptions in KRS 403.190(2). Sexton, 125 S.W.3d at 266. In dividing marital property, the trial court must consider several factors, including the “[v]alue of the property set apart to each spouse” and the “[e]conomic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective . . . [.]” KRS 403.190(1)(b) and (d). Further, KRS 403.190(1) requires a trial court to divide the marital property in “‘just proportions;’ it does not require that the division be equal.” McGowan v. -3- McGowan, 663 S.W.2d 219, 223 (Ky. App. 1983) (emphasis added) (citing Quiggins v.