Travis Yates v. Rebecca Yates
[…] Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992). A trial court’s finding of fact “is not clearly erroneous if it is supported by substantial evidence.” Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky. App. 2003) (citations omitted). Substantial evidence “is evidence, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, which has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the mind of a reasonable person.” Id. (citations omitted). A court’s award of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, which states, in part, that: (1) . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . [.] If based on those factors, an award of maintenance is justified. Various factors are to be considered by the trial court in setting the amount and duration of such maintenance, including the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently; the time necessary to become sufficiently educated or trained to find appropriate employment; the -8- standard of living established during the marriage; the duration of the marriage; the age and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. KRS 403.200(2)(a)-(f).