STATE V. WHITE
[…] Opinion of the Court
the box at the time was conduct sufficient to support a false representation being
made.” We agree with the State’s contention that it “provided substantial evidence of
every element of both crimes” of felony larceny and obtaining property by false
pretenses.
Defendant further argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 prohibited the trial
court “from submitting felony larceny and obtaining property by false pretenses as
two separate counts for the jury to consider independently and return two separate
verdicts on.” For support, Defendant points to the portion of § 14-100(a) that provides:
[I]f, on the trial of anyone indicted for [obtaining property
by false pretenses], it shall be proved that he obtained the
property in such manner as to amount to larceny or
embezzlement, the jury shall have submitted to them such
other felony proved; and no person tried for such felony
shall be liable to be afterwards prosecuted for larceny or
embezzlement upon the same facts.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2021).
Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision with respect to
embezzlement, holding:
Where . . . there is substantial evidence tending to support
both embezzlement and false pretenses arising from the
same transaction, the State is not required to elect between
the offenses. Indeed, if the evidence at trial conflicts, and
some of it tends to show false pretenses but other evidence
tends to show that the same transaction amounted to
embezzlement, the trial court should submit both charges
for the jury’s consideration.