2023 IL App (5th) 220157-U
[…] defendant has never argued that the trial court’s partial denial of the motion was erroneous, thus
forfeiting the issue. As to the latter issue, we find that, like the other items, A.M.’s delay in
bringing them to the police—without more—did not raise any chain-of-custody issues. As there
was no legal basis for suppressing the computer, counsel was not ineffective for failing to file such
a motion.
¶ 36 Defendant’s petition also argued that counsel was ineffective for not securing a witness to
evaluate A.M.’s mental state. OSAD concludes that this issue clearly lacks merit, citing section
115-7.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides:
9
“Except where explicitly authorized by this Code or by the Rules of the Supreme Court of
Illinois, no court may require or order a witness who is the victim of an alleged sex offense
to submit to or undergo either a psychiatric or psychological examination.” 725 ILCS
5/115-7.1 (West 2014).
¶ 37 We agree that, in light of this provision, a motion to have A.M. examined by an expert
would not have succeeded. Thus, counsel could not be found ineffective on this basis. We further
note that defendant’s argument is entirely speculative.