(Slip Opinion) Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 1
[…] Nohemi Gonzalez, a 23-year-old U. S. citizen.1 Gonzalez’s
parents and brothers then sued Google, LLC, under 18
U. S. C. §§2333(a) and (d)(2), alleging that Google was both
directly and secondarily liable for the terrorist attack that
killed Gonzalez.2 For their secondary-liability claims,
——————
1 “ISIS” is shorthand for the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria. In some
form or another, it has been designated a Foreign Terrorist Organization
since 2004; ISIS has also been known as the Islamic State of Iraq and
the Levant, al Qaeda in Iraq, and the al-Zarqawi Network.
2 Title 18 U. S. C. §2333(a) provides: “Any national of the United States
injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of
international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue
therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall
recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit,
including attorney’s fees.” Section 2333(d)(2) provides: “In an action un-
der subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international ter-
rorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had
been designated as a foreign terrorist organization under section 219 of