2023 IL 128316
[…] Jackson, 2011 IL 110615, ¶ 12. Considering
the statutory provisions and the statute as a whole, we first note that subsection
(c)(1) provides that “the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the
sentence for a Class X felony.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West
2016). Subsection (A) provides that “an attempt to commit first degree murder
when at least one of the aggravating factors *** of Section 9-1 is present is a Class
X felony for which the sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of not less than 20
years and not more than 80 years.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8-4(c)(1)(A).
¶ 60 Subsections (B), (C), and (D) then set forth the firearm enhancements.
Subsection (B) states that an attempt to commit first degree murder while armed
with a firearm “is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of
imprisonment imposed by the court.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8-4(c)(1)(B).
Similarly, subsection (C) provides that “20 years shall be added to the term of
imprisonment imposed by the court” when the defendant “personally discharged a
firearm.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8-4(c)(1)(C). Subsection (D) provides that “25
years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment
imposed by the court” when the defendant “personally discharged a firearm that
proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent
disfigurement, or death to another person.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8-4(c)(1)(D).
¶ 61 It is clear from the preceding language, given its plain and ordinary meaning,
that subsection (c)(1) and subsection (A) set forth baseline sentences for the offense
of attempted first degree murder, i.e., the “term of imprisonment imposed by the