2023 IL 128316
[…] each sentence enhancement is an exception, with its own sentencing scheme, to the
baseline Class X sentencing range of 6 to 30 years for attempted murder, (2) each
sentence enhancement is a distinct and aggravated crime under the plain language
of the statute and the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Apprendi v. New
Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and (3) the legislature’s use of semicolons to separate
the subsections indicates the subsections are to be read disjunctively.
¶ 57 The State responds that the plain language and purpose of section 8-4 require
application of the firearm enhancement to any attempted murder that constitutes a
Class X felony, including the defendant’s attempted murder of a peace officer.
Section (c)(1) provides that “the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder
is the sentence for a Class X felony.” The statute then lists four exceptions where
the attempt to commit first degree murder is still a Class X felony, but the
sentencing range is not 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment. The statute contains a final
exception when the attempted murder is not a Class X felony.