2023 IL 128316
[…] - 17 -
to determine whether the subsections of section 8-4(c)(1) are disjunctive or
conjunctive.
¶ 59 In interpreting a statute, words and phrases in a statute should not be considered
in isolation but should be interpreted in light of other relevant statutory provisions
and the statute as a whole. People v. Jackson, 2011 IL 110615, ¶ 12. Considering
the statutory provisions and the statute as a whole, we first note that subsection
(c)(1) provides that “the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the
sentence for a Class X felony.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West
2016). Subsection (A) provides that “an attempt to commit first degree murder
when at least one of the aggravating factors *** of Section 9-1 is present is a Class
X felony for which the sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of not less than 20
years and not more than 80 years.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8-4(c)(1)(A).
¶ 60 Subsections (B), (C), and (D) then set forth the firearm enhancements.
Subsection (B) states that an attempt to commit first degree murder while armed
with a firearm “is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of