2023 IL 128316
[…] court; and
(E) if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at
sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting
under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation
by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another,
and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the
defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death,
then the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1
felony[.]” 720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2016)).
-7-
¶ 20 Defendant’s sentence falls under subsection (A) because the aggravating factor
specified in section 9-1(b)(1) of the Code (id. § 9-1(b)(1)) was present. Section 9-
1(b)(1) provides that an aggravating factor in the homicide statute is when
“(1) the murdered individual was a peace officer or fireman killed in the
course of performing his official duties, to prevent the performance of his
official duties, or in retaliation for performing his official duties, and the
defendant knew or should have known that the murdered individual was a peace
officer or fireman.” Id.
¶ 21 The appellate court noted the split of authority on the issue of double
enhancement. 2022 IL App (3d) 190281, ¶ 24. One line of case law found that
section 8-4(c) should be read disjunctively, precluding application of the firearm