2023 IL 128123
[…] the commission of the offense, it is not an element of the offense.” Id. at 609.
¶ 19 Consequently, under Stanley, a defendant who knowingly possesses a firearm
takes the weapon as he finds it, and if it turns out to be defaced it will constitute a
violation of section 24-5(b), regardless of whether there was knowledge of the
defacement. Our appellate court has reaffirmed Stanley, and its reasoning, in
subsequent cases. See, e.g., People v. Lee, 2019 IL App (1st) 162563; People v.
Falco, 2014 IL App (1st) 111797.
¶ 20 In construing the provision before us, section 4-9 of the Code, “Absolute
Liability” is instructive. This section provides:
-5-
“A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element
thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the
offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine
exceeding $1,000, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a
legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” 720
ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2018).
¶ 21 This court has instructed that the severity of the potential punishment is a
critical factor in ascertaining whether the legislature intended to create an absolute
liability offense. People v. Sroga, 2022 IL 126978, ¶ 20. That is because “ ‘ “[i]t