People v. Ramirez
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b), 4-4, 4-5, 4-6 (West 2018). Here, section 24-5(b) is unmistakably a possessory offense, and this court has previously held that, when a possessory offense does not prescribe a particular mental state and is not an absolute liability offense, knowledge is the appropriate mental state. See People v. Gean, 143 Ill. 2d 281, 288-89 (1991). For this mental state, section 4.5 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that a person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge of: “(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2018). ¶ 23 Under section 24-5(b), the State must prove defacement in order to secure a conviction. The fact of the defacement is what makes the possession of the firearm a crime.