People v. Ramirez
[…] The court in Quinones found the statute unconstitutional because the statute as written created an unconstitutional mandatory rebuttable presumption of guilt. Quinones, 362 Ill. App. 3d at 394. ¶ 14 However, the legislature amended section 24-5(b) in P.A. 93-906, effective August 11, 2004, eliminating the language which conveyed prima facie evidentiary status to possession of a defaced firearm. 720 ILCS 5/24-5 (West 2018). The amended section 24-5(b) provides that: “[a] person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2018). ¶ 15 When reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, our inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable